Privacy Statement

 Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information we may have access to.

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Anne’s, Oldland is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed by the church and for what purposes.

3. Who this data privacy notice relates to

This data privacy notice relates to our employees, our volunteers, our members and all those who receive services from us.

4. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Anne’s, Oldland complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (“GDPR”) by keeping personal data relevant to the St Anne’s activity or group you have made contact with. When you make contact with each specific group they will explain what data they need, how they will store it and how they will process it. For example, the children’s group will ask to have name, parent contact details and relevant allergy or medical information to ensure young people and children can be kept safe. Similarly, the Care Team may need to collect contact details and medical information in order to provide you with the care you need. All of our teams / groups may also collect contact details of volunteers in order to operate their rotas.

We may, more generally use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer our Electoral Roll records;
    To manage our employees and volunteers;
    To maintain our own accounts and records including the processing of gift aid applications;To inform you of news, events, activities and services at St Anne’s Oldland and joint events,

  • activities and services at United Church at Longwell Green (UCLG).

St Anne’s agrees to keep your personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent to each group you have made contact with so they can provide the relevant services you have shown an interest in.

  • Processing necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing necessary to administer the Electoral Roll for St Anne’s Oldland in accordance with the Church Representation Rules 2017.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the group to which you have shown an interest, in order to carry out a service to you or for purposes connected with your role within the church.

  • Employee data will only be shared with the relevant staff team.

  • Volunteer data will only be shared with the relevant staff team, and group leaders.

  • Your contact details may be shared with the Vicar to enable sharing of news, or other consented

  • purposes.

  • We will only share your personal data with any other third parties or publish your personal data (including your photograph) on our website with your consent.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website at https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

The organisers of each of the groups in which you have shown an interest will inform you of how long your records will be kept. Unless otherwise stated, the groups will follow the guidance set out in the guide described above.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Anne’s, Oldland holds about you;

  • The right to request that the PCC of St Anne’s, Oldland corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of StAnne’s, Oldland to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data,

  • to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Administrator at The Church Office, The Vicarage, Grangeville Close, Bristol BS30 9YJ, or by emailing datastannes@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

St Anne’s Privacy Notice 2018